Super Simple Chords

Right-hand pattern · Waltz garden

Swaying waltz chords

Two waltz chords, then a late top note after beat 3 that leans forward. Musicians call it syncopated chords on beats 1, 2, 3& (3/4).

Right handEasy3/4About 120 BPMIn 244 songs
Tuning the piano…
Played over

Want to mix it with other hands?

How Swaying waltz chords goes

One bar over a C chord: a row for each key, a column for each step, the finger on each note. Over another chord, move the same shape to its root.

Syncopated chords: Chords that land between the beats: that pop push.

Songs with Swaying waltz chords

Each one opens with this pattern in its player.

Often comes next

The patterns songs move to after Swaying waltz chords, from verse to chorus.

More pushing chords

All patterns

Questions about Swaying waltz chords

What is Swaying waltz chords on piano?

Two waltz chords, then a late top note after beat 3 that leans forward. Musicians call it syncopated chords on beats 1, 2, 3& (3/4), one of the syncopated chords patterns: chords that land between the beats: that pop push.

How do I play syncopated chords · 1 · 2 · 3& (3/4) with the right hand?

Over C major it is E4 (1) + G4 (2) + C5 (5), then E4 (1) + G4 (2) + C5 (5), then C5 (5); the number after each note is the finger (1 is the thumb). Over any other chord, move the same shape to that chord's root.

What songs use Swaying waltz chords?

It is heard in 244 songs of the library, as the main groove of 21 songs, such as The Rainbow Connection, God Help The Outcasts, Cherish The Treasure, O Christmas Tree.

Is Swaying waltz chords easy?

It is an easy pattern, in 3/4, usually around 120 beats a minute.