Left-hand pattern · Pop heartbeat
Double-skip footsteps
Steady steps with two quick skips, one mid-bar and one at the end. Musicians call it root bass on beats 1, 2, 2&, 3, 4, 4&.
Want to mix it with other hands?
How Double-skip footsteps goes
One bar over a C chord: a row for each key, a column for each step, the finger on each note. Over another chord, move the same shape to its root.
Root bass rhythm: Just the lowest note, played in a rhythm you can dance to.
Songs with Double-skip footsteps
Each one opens with this pattern in its player.
Often comes next
The patterns songs move to after Double-skip footsteps, from verse to chorus.
More heartbeats
All patternsQuestions about Double-skip footsteps
What is Double-skip footsteps on piano?
Steady steps with two quick skips, one mid-bar and one at the end. Musicians call it root bass on beats 1, 2, 2&, 3, 4, 4&, one of the root bass rhythm patterns: just the lowest note, played in a rhythm you can dance to.
How do I play root bass · 1 · 2 · 2& · 3 · 4 · 4& with the left hand?
Over C major it is C3 (5), then C4 (1), then C3 (5), then C3 (5), then C4 (1), then C3 (5); the number after each note is the finger (1 is the thumb). Over any other chord, move the same shape to that chord's root.
What songs use Double-skip footsteps?
It is heard in 397 songs of the library, as the main groove of 109 songs, such as Story Of My Life, Spirit In The Sky, Kiss Me Thru The Phone, Masquerade.
Is Double-skip footsteps easy?
It is a medium pattern, in 4/4, usually around 108 beats a minute.